Skip to the content

Study Permit

If you are looking to study in Germany and you are a Brazilian national, you are granted 90 days or under on a visa-on-arrival. However, if you are willing to stay for a longer period, you need to book an appointment.

Steps to take to apply for a German study visa from Brazil

Appointments to get a visa are available in various cities, including Porto Alegre, Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo. In order to be eligible for a student visa, you need to demonstrate your ability to self-fund your stay. In addition, you need to be prepared to leave the Schengen area before the expiry date of the visa. A travel health insurance needs to be valid for the entire length of the stay, with minimum coverage of 30.000 Euros.

To prepare, you should have:

  • Your passport along with 3 biometric passport photos
  • Two copies of your applications form for national visas
  • The acceptance letter from your future place of study
  • Academic certificates from former institutions you have studied at
  • Evidence that you have at least 720 Euros per month to cover your living expenses while studying
  • Proof that you can speak German at a minimum level of B1
Advice for your consulate interview

Germany is believed to the most attractive location in Europe for international students and tis is the same high standards and quality that you must reflect within you interview at the German consulate. Be sure to wow and impress the people in front of you by sharing all you know about the German nation, its language and its academic institutions.

Everything you need to know about opening a blocked bank account

Every international student who wishes to study in Germany must open a blocked account with a German bank. For most students, the institution of choice is Deutsche Bank and the minimum you must have is €8,640 as this is the necessary amount to fund the first 12 months of your study.

Have you thought about working while studying?

Working while studying is something many students take advantage of and if you’d like to go down the same route, you must be aware that the German authorities only allow international students to work for 120 days per year or 240 half-days annually.

However, this will include any voluntary or underpaid work you undertake. This also doesn’t give you permission to work as a freelancer or become self-employed.

More details are available here. Appointments can be booked here.

Useful info

For Brazilian students in Germany requiring consular assistance, please visit:

http://berlim.itamaraty.gov.br/pt-br/

Embassy of Brazil is at Wallstrasse 57
10179 – Berlim – Alemanha
Tel: +49 (0)30-7262 80
Fax: +49 (0)30-7262-8320/21
E-mail: brasemb.berlim@itamaraty.gov.br

The course was extremely interesting and challenging. My advice for future students, stay disciplined when planning a study schedule, and stay on top of your workload.

Molungu Ayuk Manga, student

I took modules in marketing and advertising, leadership, project management. All these helped me overcome the obstacles I have faced in business.

Ali Alriyahi, student