Skip to the content

Study Permit

If you intend to visit Germany from Morocco, a visa is required. It is usually granted for a period of 90 days and in some cases for up to one year. After entering the country, a residence permit is usually required.

Steps to take to apply for a German study visa from Morocco

As soon as you have a plan in place, you should start preparing your application for your long-term stay in Germany. The entire process can take several months. In order to apply for a visa, you need to make an appointment with the embassy, details for which can be found here.

In order to submit your application, you need to visit the embassy’s visa office. The visa fee is €75, payable in cash and in Dirhams at the current exchange rate.

Useful info

Please do not send any documents to the visa office before applying for a visa. These documents cannot be cancelled and assigned at the visa office. Make sure you bring all the completed documents to your appointment.

What you need:
  • Your passport (with 3 biometric passport photos)
  • Two copies of your applications form for national visas
  • Admissions letter from your intended place of study
  • Certificates from your former education
  • Evidence that you have at least 720 Euros per month for the duration of your studies
  • Proof that you can speak German (minimum level B1)
The importance of opening a blocked bank account

The bank account that you select must be a German-based one and most international students in Germany opt for Deutsche Bank, however the choice is yours.

Although this is an online process, the application form for this can be started in your local German embassy.

Do ensure that the minimum you have in your account is €10,236 as this is the amount German law requires you to have in order to fund your first year of studies.

The most important thing is to start this process as soon as possible, as it can take a significant amount of time and you’ll need this money in time for the start of your studies.

It’s likely your visa will arrive about a month after your interview.

 

Information on working while studying

If you hold a student visa, the German government will allow you to work whilst studying for a total of 120 days per year or 240 half-days annually.

However, you are not permitted to work as a freelancer nor declare yourself self-employed. Please also remember that the above requirement also includes any volunteer/unpaid work you choose to do.

For Moroccan students in Germany requiring consular assistance:

http://www.botschaft-marokko.de/

Embassy of Morocco is at:

Botschaft des Königreichs Marokko

Adresse:
Niederwallstraße 39
10117 Berlin
Telefon: +49 (0) 30 20 61 24 0
Fax: +49 (0) 30 20 61 24 20