Skip to the content

Study permit

If you would like to study in Germany, you need to apply for a long-stay visa.

Steps to take to apply for a German study visa from Sri Lanka

Please ensure you have the following essential documents:

  • Health insurance certificate
  • Your passport (including 3 passport photos with biometric specifications)
  • Proof of finance
  • Admission letter from a German institution
  • Academic certificates
  • Proof of English or German language skills (if your course is taught in German)
  • Residence permit fee

In order to apply, please speak directly with the German Embassy and make an appointment from Monday to Thursday from 08.00 to 10.00 AM. Details on various German visas available for Sri Lankans can be seen here. If your application is successful, you will receive your visa around a month after submitting your application.

Advice for your interview

During your interview, you will likely be asked about your visa, why you want to study in Germany and your chosen institution, your health insurance and what knowledge you have of the German language. Many courses in Germany are taught in English; fluent German is not necessary if this is the case for your course, however, German authorities advise that you are at least able to hold a conversation in the language, so you can interact with residents of the country.

 

Blocked bank account

To fulfil German visa requirements, you must open a blocked German bank account in order to prove to the authorities that you can fund your first year of studies within the country. For this reason, your account must have a minimum of €10,236.

It’s vital that you start this process between 4-12 weeks before your semester begins as it can take quite some time.

The money you put in will only be available to you once you’ve arrived in Germany.

Working as a student

Germany allows Sri Lankan students to work for a certain amount of tie alongside their studies. If you choose to opt for this, you can work no more than 120 days per year or 240 half days.

This requirement includes unpaid work and you are not permitted to declare yourself self-employed nor work as a freelancer.

Useful info

For Sri Lankan students in Germany requiring consular assistance, please visit:

http://www.srilanka-botschaft.de

Embassy of Sri Lanka is at Niklasstraße 19, 14163 Berlin.

Tel. (030) 80909749

Fax (030) 80909757

E-Mail: info@srilanka-botschaft.de

Connections: S1 Mexikoplatz; Buses 118, 629 Niklasstraße

More specific information on how to get a student visa can be found here: http://www.vfs-germany.com/long_stay_visa.html