Skip to the content

Study permit

Are you a Turkish student willing to relocate to Germany for a period of time to pursue higher education? Then, all you need to do is apply for a visa. A National Visa is the entry visa for a long-term stay for education purposes and it’s usually granted for 90 days. After entry, a residence permit is usually required.

Steps to take to apply for a German study visa from Turkey

The first step to take if you would like to study in Germany is to prepare your application as soon as you start planning your stay. In order to apply for a visa, you need to visit iDATA. Please bear in mind that an appointment is required, and can be booked here.

Alternatively, if you want to reach iDATA via phone, you can do that by calling two different phone numbers:domestic: 0 850 460 84 93 or 0850460VIZE International : +90 212 970 84 
The call centre is available from Monday to Friday 08:00 to 12:30 or 13:30 to 18:00.

Important documents to take with you:
  • Your passport (along with 3 biometric passport photos)
  • Two completed applications forms for national visas (with your signature!)
  • Admission letter from your intended place of study
  • Proof of previous education (translated in German)
  • Proof of self-funding with at least 720 Euros per month for the entire duration of your study
  • Proof of sufficient knowledge of German (minimum level B1)
Embassy interview advice

Many international universities conduct interviews of potential students. Although you may have the grades and appear excellent on paper, your knowledge and communication skills will be put to the test in a face-to-face meeting.

It’s important you have solid reasons for why you want to study in Germany/your institution and how this  unique experience will benefit and enhance your learning experience.

Steps to open a blocked bank account in Germany

You must complete the online banking form on the bank’s website. Most foreign students in Germany select Duesche Bank, however, the choice is yours. Duetsche’s form can be accessed here.

If you feel more comfortable, you can start this process at your local German embassy.

The minimum you should have is €8,640 as this is all you’ll need to fund yourself for the first 12 months.

Do be sure to open your account as soon as possible as this can be a long process.

 

Take advantage of working while studying

As a student studying abroad, you may wish to earn some extra cash whilst completing your course. German laws state that international learners are able to work 120 days per year or 240 half days per year.

However, you cannot work as a freelancer nor as a self-employed individual. Please note that the above requirement includes any unpaid/temporary work you choose to undertake.

Useful info

For Turkish students in Germany requiring consular assistance, please make sure you visit http://berlin.emb.mfa.gov.tr/Mission

Embassy of Turkey is at the following address:

Türkische Botschaft, Tiergartenstr. 19-21 10785 Berlin 
botschaft.berlin@mfa.gov.tr