Skip to the content

Undergraduate Admissions Criteria

This page provides key information about applying to study on an undergraduate course at BSBI, and contains links to all of our procedures and Admissions policies. Please take the time to read this information before completing your application. BSBI welcomes applications from highly motivated students who show a genuine commitment to their academic achievement. Successful applicants must also demonstrate advanced proficiency in English, allowing them to participate fully in group discussions and writing assignments. All courses adhere to the Uninettuno admissions criteria. 

Entry Requirements

Minimum age 18 (titles awarded upon completion of at least 12 years of schooling).
Academic Qualifications A school leaving certificate that entitles to higher education in Germany, e.g. Abitur, Fachhochschulreife, Matura, International Baccalaureate, international school leaving certificates, BTEC/National Diploma, Advanced Vocational Certificate of Education. If you do not meet the above academic requirements, applicants with professional qualifications and/or 4 or more years of full-time work experience will be considered on an individual basis.
English Language requirements IELTS 6.0 (no less than 5.5 in any component), PTE 50 +score, or equivalent.

The English proficiency test can be waived by the following candidates:

English native speakers

Applicants having completed their schooling in English (i.e. High School Diploma, IB)

*According to the Università Telematica Internazionale UNINETTUNO admission criteria.

Admissions Process

Supporting Documents:

You must always submit your documents in the official language of the country where you studied. If this language is not English or German, you must also provide an official translation. This translation should be in English or German.

  • High school certificate
  • Letter of motivation (1 page)
  • CV/résumé
  • Recent passport size photograph (professional, in colour with bright background)
  • Proof of English language proficiency
  • Complete Application form

We will notify you of our admission decision within 10 working days after receiving your application. There are 3 possible outcomes:

1. You’ve been Accepted

You will receive official unconditional offer letter if you provide all required documents and satisfied entry requirements

2. You’ve been Conditionally Accepted

You will receive official conditional offer letter where we will ask you to provide additional evidence to support your application. After receiving additional documents from you we will review you application and inform you about our decision

3. Your application has been Rejected

You will receive official rejection letter if you have not satisfied programme entry requirements

In case of your acceptance, we will provide you with an unconditional offer letter as well as two copies of your Study Contract. One copy needs to be signed and returned within four weeks to secure your spot on the programme. The other copy needs to be kept for your own records.

The acceptance to the study programme requires a deposit of €2,000 of the fist academic year fee due upon signing the Study Contract. The deposit will be deducted from your total tuition fees.

Once you have accepted our Offer of Admission, we will produce Admission Letter confirming your place on the programme.

If you are a non-EU national, you are required to apply for a student visa in order to start your studies in Germany. To obtain Admissions Letter from BSBI to support your Visa application, you will need to take the following steps:

1. Send us your signed study contract

2. Transfer a deposit of 50% of the fist academic year fee

Students within the European Union (including Norway, Switzerland, Iceland, and Liechtenstein) do not require a German student visa.

Students from the US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Israel, Japan, and South Korea also do not need a visa to study in Germany. However, you will need to register at the local Residents’ Registration Office and the Aliens’ Registration Office (Ausländeramt) to obtain a residence permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis) within two weeks of arrival in the country.

If you are from a country not listed above, you will need a student visa for Germany. You must apply for this in the local German embassy or consulate in your home country.

Once you receive your Admissions Letter, you can apply for a student visa immediately. This visa is usually issued for a period of 90 days. If you have to stay more than 3 months, you MUST apply at the Alien Registration Office (Ausländerbehörde) in Berlin to get the proper Residence Permit: “Aufenthaltstitel/Aufenthaltsgenehmigung”.

BSBI Application form

Online Application Form

Thank you for applying to Berlin School of Business and Innovation. You can login at any time to continue working on your application. Supporting documents should be attached electronically to your application. Here is how it works: 

  1. Create an account with a personal login and password here: apply.berlinsbi.com
  2. Select the programme and intake you want to apply for
  3. Complete all sections of the online application 
  4. Submit online application
  5. Admissions team will liaise with you with regards to next steps
Please enter your first name
Please enter your last name
Please enter a valid telephone number
Please select your country of residence